Another Disenfranchising Mechanism
[…] The Honorable Judge Tracie Todd was, in 2021, removed from the bench based on the Judicial Inquiry Committee's findings, with her punishment being suspenion from the bench for 90 days. Now she has been suspended again.
The inception of all of the Honorable Judge Tracie Todd's legal matters began when she followed suit with the United States Supreme Court's holding in Hurst v Florida. However, there wasn't much backlash when a Tuscaloosa Circuit Court judge declared §12-15-204, Ala. Code 1975 unconstitutional.
§12-15-204 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who has attained the age of 16 years at the time of the conduct charged and who is charged with the commission of any act or conduct, which if committed by an adult would constitute any of the following, shall not be subject to the jurisdiction of juvenile court but shall be charged, arrested, and tried as an adult:
(4) A felony which has as an element thereof the causing of death or serious physical injury.
Nor was there any backlash when the Montgomery Circuit Court judge Welch declared §15-20-22(a)(1) unconstitutional as it applied to a defendant before the court. And I'm quite sure that anyone who wasn't representatives of record were able to speak.