Another Disenfranchising Mechanism
[…] Shaw did not die as a result of the gunshot wound, but as the result of dehydration. Dr. Shugerman swore by affidavit that Mr. Shaw's immediate cause of death was "Severe m
etabolic derangement and multiple organ failure associated with severe dehydration.
With these findings by the very physician who treated Mr. Shaw up until his death, it is very vivid that Mr. Shaw's death was a result of medical neglect from his home care taker... However an Alabama law permitted for Mr Dill to be charged as liable for the death of Mr. Shaw. See §13A-2-5(a) Ala. Cade. 1975 "A person is criminally liable if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating alone or concurrently, with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient"
The facts on appeal doesn't mention Mr. Shaw's caretaker after being from the hospital.
Dill v. State 767 So.2d 366; 1999 Ala. Crim. App. LEXIS 24 (Ala. Crime App. 1999) Mr.